CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K82443

Ms. Karen Juhl
NAMCO, Ltd.
2155 Stonington Avenue
Suite 207
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of range and stove parts from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Juhl:

In your letter dated January 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a number of parts for gas or electrical ranges. Most of the advisory classifications in your letter are incorrect, primarily because the articles are more specifically classified elsewhere.

The electric range knobs are made of plastic with a metal strip around the top.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 8516.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts for the cooking stoves, ranges and ovens of subheading 8516.60.40, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

The gas range knobs are similarly made of plastic with a metal strip around the top.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 3926.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics . . . handles and knobs, not elsewhere specified or included. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The range receptacles are the parts into which the electrical heating elements plug.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 8536.90.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other apparatus for making connections to or in electrical circuits. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The range heating elements come in varying sizes.

The applicable subheading for these products will be 8516.80.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric heating resistors, other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division